Full Name

Contact Phone

Contact Email

X

LOGIN

Monitoring Account

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

This Policy sets out how Coastcom Security Pty Ltd (ABN 38 109 283 516) and Chartercom Security Pty Ltd (ABN 59 133 959 083) (collectively “CC Security”) collects, store, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The Principles govern the use of “personal information”, which is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It need not matter that the information is correct or not or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

This privacy policy describes the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers. We hope it helps you understand how we handle your personal information and deliver the protection that the Privacy Act affords. Please keep it for future reference.

CC Security

CC Security installs, monitors, services and responds to a range of security alarm systems, access control, CCTV and related products in Australia through its appointed dealer network.
Your personal information
Personal information held by CC Security about you may include:

Website cookies

We may collect cookies from you about your visit to our website to help us to improve our website. Cookies are small information files which are sent to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. For example, we may collect the time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser.
We may also use analytical web tools such as Google Analytics to collect visitor information for us to better understand how to improve our products and services for you. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use other external service providers for the following purposes:

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

We may contact and communicate with you either via telephone, post, facsimile, email or SMS.
Direct Marketing

We will not direct market to you unless you have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications or unless you have otherwise consented to direct marketing. If you do not want to receive such offers from us or do not want us to disclose your personal information to our related entities or dealerships for marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time by contacting us using our contact details provided below.

When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of CC Security. These organisations may include:

Those entities are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Our related entities and some of our service providers (including information technology service providers) may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by CC Security may be transferred overseas. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include New Zealand, United Kingdom, United States of America, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia.

How we hold and store your personal information

CC Security may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

Where the information has been collected from our or your agent, or our service providers or dealerships, they may also hold copies of your personal information.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you.

CC Security will store your personal information in a secure environment. It is protected by a combination of physical and technological measures. We have taken all reasonable steps to carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. If you want more information about the way we manage the information we hold please contact us as we would be happy to provide you with further information on our processes. Our contact details can be found at the end of this document.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

CC Security takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your information, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons and in some circumstances we may need to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

How to contact us

If you wish to notify us of your new contact details, update your personal information, opt out of direct marketing, make a complaint about a breach of privacy or have any questions in relation to the accuracy of your information or privacy, please contact CC Security:

Telephone: 1300 844 844 OR Email: enquiries@ccsecurity.com.au

Making a Complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint. We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our internal complaints resolution process.
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.

Edition 1 – December 2014

Notes:
1. Please inform CC Security if you require assistance for the visually impaired, are from a non-English background or require other assistance with this Policy document.
2. If online publication of this Policy is not appropriate for your needs please contact us to discuss an alternative option.